Loading…
This event has ended. Visit the official site or create your own event on Sched.
                                                      THIS EVENT IS OVER NOW

Recordings of the sessions are available NOW by clicking on the session you are interested in.

ISC and its partners organised the 9th edition of the Science Summit around the 78th United Nations General Assembly (UNGA78) on 12-29 September 2023.
The role and contribution of science to attaining the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) will be the central theme of the Summit. The objective is to develop and launch science collaborations to demonstrate global science mechanisms and activities to support the attainment of the UN SDGs, Agenda 2030 and Local2030. The meeting will also prepare input for the United Nations Summit of the Future, which will take place during UNGA79 beginning on 12 September 2024.
avatar for Mirela Alushllari

Mirela Alushllari

Institute of Applied Nuclear Physics
Research scientist
Albania
Tuesday, September 12
 

9:00am EDT

12:00pm EDT

1:30pm EDT

2:00pm EDT

 
Wednesday, September 13
 

7:00am EDT

12:15pm EDT

1:00pm EDT

5:00pm EDT

 
Thursday, September 14
 

4:00am EDT

8:00am EDT

9:00am EDT

10:00am EDT

12:00pm EDT

2:00pm EDT

 
Friday, September 15
 

8:00am EDT

8:30am EDT

8:45am EDT

[IN-PERSON] Agenda setting for the Genomics Centres of Excellence in Africa including Research Cooperation and Capacity Building (150804)LIMITED Cure by DeerfieldRizwana Mia • Padmashree Gehl Sampath • Yenew Kebede Tebeje • Agnes Binagwaho • Harold Varmus • Christiane Hertz-Fowler • David Blazes • Francis Collins • Victoria Gray • Christian Happi • Dr Mark McCarthy • Nicola Mulder • Elmar Nimmesgern • Sabin Nsanzimana • Olufunmilayo Olopade • Raheel Qamar • Dr Charles Rotimi • Paulina Tindana • Ambroise Wonkam • Cecil Lynch • Geoffrey Ginsburg • declan kirrane [VIRTUAL] Agenda setting for the Genomics Centres of Excellence in Africa including Research Cooperation and Capacity Building (150804) ONLINECecil Lynch • Harold Varmus • Rizwana Mia • Padmashree Gehl Sampath • Yenew Kebede Tebeje • Agnes Binagwaho • Christiane Hertz-Fowler • Geoffrey Ginsburg • Paulina Tindana • Olufunmilayo Olopade • David Blazes • Victoria Gray • Elmar Nimmesgern • Christian Happi • Ambroise Wonkam • Nicola Mulder • Francis Collins • Dr Mark McCarthy • Dr Charles Rotimi • Raheel Qamar • Sabin Nsanzimana • declan kirrane [IN-PERSON] Expanding scientific frontiers via international cooperation and networking, with COST and NSF, USA (150904) CUNY Graduate Center Rooms (C201-203)Laura Schmitt Olabisi • Abdullah Konak • Esther Obonyo • Ronald de Bruin • Raphael Hirschi • Chrysi Laspidou • Michael Jacobson • Hendrik Schatz • Thanassis Psaltis • Luciano Rezzolla • Kata Alfoldi • Kara C. Hoover [VIRTUAL] Expanding scientific frontiers via international cooperation and networking, with COST and NSF, USA (150904) ONLINEAbdullah Konak • Ronald de Bruin • Luciano Rezzolla • Esther Obonyo • Raphael Hirschi • Chrysi Laspidou • Michael Jacobson • Hendrik Schatz • Thanassis Psaltis • Kata Alfoldi • Kara C. Hoover

9:00am EDT

10:00am EDT

11:00am EDT

12:00pm EDT

1:15pm EDT

2:00pm EDT

3:00pm EDT

3:30pm EDT

5:30pm EDT

 
Saturday, September 16
 

10:00am EDT

2:00pm EDT

 
Monday, September 18
 

6:30am EDT

8:00am EDT

[IN-PERSON] Advanced Tools for Analyzing Poverty, Climate and Environmental Changes (180802)FULL United NationsAdel Daoud • Enrique Delamónica • Hans Ekbrand • Joanna Mack • Hector Najera • Morteza Nazari • Jeffrey Charles Neal • Nkechi Owoo • Andrew Smith • Ollie Wing • Dr Mary Zhang • Co-convenor Dave Gordon • Bjorn Hallerod [VIRTUAL] Advanced Tools for Analyzing Poverty, Climate and Environmental Changes (180802) ONLINEEnrique Delamónica • Hector Najera • Morteza Nazari • Joanna Mack • Nkechi Owoo • Ollie Wing • Jeffrey Charles Neal • Hans Ekbrand • Adel Daoud • Dr Mary Zhang • Andrew Smith • Co-convenor Dave Gordon • Bjorn Hallerod [VIRTUAL] - Brazil Science and Development (180801) ONLINEPedro Machado • Sônia da Costa • Luciane Costa • Glauco de Kruse Villas Bôas • Alineaurea Florentino Silva [IN-PERSON] Brain Health and Research Day - European Brain Council, The Baker Institute for Public Policy and Brain Capital Alliance (181003)FULL Harvard Club of New York CityKacie Kelly • Cara Altimus • Danish Munir • Kana Enomoto • Tracey Dawson • Josh Cohen • Justin Klee • Angela Genge • Jo-An Occhipinti • Harris Eyre • Hervé Chneiweiss • Frédéric Destrebecq • Inez Jabalpurwala, • Magali Haas • Stephanie Kramer • Claudio Bassetti • David M. Satterfield • Ramamoorthy Ramesh • Dévora Kestel • Gregory Roth • Simona Skerjanec • Mahmoud Bukar Maina • Paul Boon • Kevin Rostasy • Yifeng Xu • Julie Lefelar • Walter Koroshetz • . Facundo Manes • Jafri Malin Bin Abdullah • Caroline Montojo • Alyssa Picchini Schaffer • Mie Rizig • Andy Keller • Stephanie Kramer

9:00am EDT

[IN-PERSON] Digital Democracy for Climate Action: Everyone, Everywhere All At Once (180905)LIMITED Harvard Club of New York CityHlupheka Chabalala • Morshed Mannan • Wesley Powell • Kelly Achenbach • Eric Montgomery #E • Susi Mai • Alice Forrest #B • Tai-Heng Cheng #C • Kamila Camilo #A • Hossein Rahnama • Mei Lin Fung • Co-convenor: Indrani Pal-Chaudhuri • Carlos A. Nobre • Co-convenor: Gael Van Weyenbergh • Txukukaytxi Rosa’ne Puyanawa • Puwe Puyanawa • Wangari Kuria • Eugene Brave Rock • Michael K. Dorsey • Bill Weihl • Ricky Kej • Kevin Chand • Inder Monga • Jeremy McKane • Chante Harris • Sinan Aral • Henk Rogers • Tom De Santo • John K. Balbach • Diana Ayton-Shenker • Craig Hatkoff • Tracy Rector • GK Reid • Kelvin Kong (virtual) • Dror Benshetrit • Gurvinder Ahluwalia • Ian Monroe • Navroop Sahdev • Convenor: Rob Eisenberg • Convenor: Andrea Soccorso [VIRTUAL] Digital Democracy for Climate Action: Everyone, Everywhere All At Once (180905) ONLINEHlupheka Chabalala • Morshed Mannan • Gabriela Ramos • David Ewing Duncan • Chante Harris • John K. Balbach • Diana Ayton-Shenker • Craig Hatkoff • Tracy Rector • GK Reid • Kelvin Kong (virtual) • Dror Benshetrit • Ian Monroe • Wesley Powell • Kelly Achenbach • Eric Montgomery #E • Susi Mai • Alice Forrest #B • Tai-Heng Cheng #C • Kamila Camilo #A • Hossein Rahnama • Stepanie Carroll Russo • Mei Lin Fung • Carlos A. Nobre • Txukukaytxi Rosa’ne Puyanawa • Puwe Puyanawa • Wangari Kuria • Eugene Brave Rock • Michael K. Dorsey • Bill Weihl • Ricky Kej • Kevin Chand • Inder Monga • Jeremy McKane • Co-convenor: Indrani Pal-Chaudhuri • Co-convenor: Gael Van Weyenbergh • Convenor: Rob Eisenberg • Convenor: Andrea Soccorso [VIRTUAL] DSI and Biodiversity Collaborations for Biodiscovery (Bioprospecting) (180901) ONLINELeif P. Christoffersen • Marthinus Horak • Randall Loaiza Montoya • Leif P. Christoffersen [VIRTUAL] The role of science and technology in developing clean energy for emerging and developing economies (180902) ONLINEHans Dieter Hermes, Dr. • Mourad EL Yaalaoui • Epistimi Oikonomopoulou • Philip Christiani • Mourad EL Yaalaoui [VIRTUAL] Music as a Complimentary and Alternative Medicine (180903) ONLINEDinesh Chandra Sharma • Dinesh Chandra Sharma [VIRTUAL] Connection to the Land, and to One Another: Resisting the coming apart of our natural and social worlds (180904) ONLINEFour Arrows • Yuria Celidwen • Ian Marcus Corbin • Darcia Narvaez • Ian Marcus Corbin

10:00am EDT

10:30am EDT

11:00am EDT

12:00pm EDT

1:00pm EDT

2:00pm EDT

3:00pm EDT

4:00pm EDT

 
Tuesday, September 19
 

8:00am EDT

8:45am EDT

9:00am EDT

10:00am EDT

11:00am EDT

12:00pm EDT

1:00pm EDT

2:00pm EDT

8:00pm EDT

 
Wednesday, September 20
 

8:00am EDT

8:45am EDT

9:00am EDT

[IN-PERSON] Building Sustainable Food and Health future using Artificial Intelligence Technologies and Methodologies (200907)FULL Prewar Cooperative BuildingOlanrewaju Adewole • Olasimbo Yeside Aminat • Ayumi Moore Aoki • Esther Atosha • Gedeon Baleke • Rana Dajani • Soufyane Fares • Edosa Odaro • Elisabeth Moreno • Deodata Munguahana • Elizabeth Agatha Musah • Hadijjah Uzeiye Namyalo • Careen Joel Nwakitalu • Esohe Denise Odaro • Njideka Okonjo-Udochi • Mutesi Oliver • Adepeju Olukokun • Samson Raphael Osagie • Alamelu Sundaresan, PhD • Prof Li Wei • Convener: Osaretin Agbonavbare [VIRTUAL] Building Sustainable Food and Health future using Artificial Intelligence Technologies and Methodologies (200907) ONLINEAyumi Moore Aoki • Mutesi Oliver • Esther Atosha • Careen Joel Nwakitalu • Elizabeth Agatha Musah • Olasimbo Yeside Aminat • Prof Li Wei • Edosa Odaro • Deodata Munguahana • Adepeju Olukokun • Soufyane Fares • Njideka Okonjo-Udochi • Rana Dajani • Alamelu Sundaresan, PhD • Hadijjah Uzeiye Namyalo • Samson Raphael Osagie • Olanrewaju Adewole • Esohe Denise Odaro • Gedeon Baleke • Elisabeth Moreno • Convener: Osaretin Agbonavbare [VIRTUAL] Innovation and sustainability in agriculture - do we need a new discourse? (200909) ONLINEPetronella Chaminuka • Mildred Nabah Pita • Vincent Martin • Professor Urs Niggli • V. Ravichandran • Erika Staël von Holstein • Sebastien Nolens [IN-PERSON] Earth for all - Earth for all? Turnarounds to reach SDGs Implementation: transdisciplinary SDG-modeling approaches for action in Kenya & Austria! (200904) TBANathalie Spittler • Franz Fehr • Sandrine Dixson-Declève • Dr Meike Bukowski • David Collste • Ulrike Payerhofer • Dr. Robert Vogler • Jane Kabubo-Mariara • Dr Meike Bukowski • Hinterberger Friedrich [VIRTUAL] SDG for all - Earth for all? Turnarounds to reach SDGs Implementation: transdisciplinary SDG-modeling approaches for action in Kenya & Austria! (200904) ONLINENathalie Spittler • Franz Fehr • Dr Meike Bukowski • Sandrine Dixson-Declève • David Collste • Ulrike Payerhofer • Dr. Robert Vogler • Jane Kabubo-Mariara • Dr Meike Bukowski • Hinterberger Friedrich [VIRTUAL] Advancing Digital Commons for Research Data Sharing (201103) ONLINEDominique Babini • Deshni Pillay • Martine Garnier-Rizet • Pascal Boeckx • Adrien Braem [VIRTUAL] The NASA GLOBE International STEM Network (GISN): Advancing Earth Science Education and Contributing to the UN SDGs through Open Science (200902)FULL ONLINEMike Jabot • Katherine Boggs • Tony Murphy • Claudia Cecilia Caro Vera • Lala Sahondra Rafarasoa • Joan Bilasano Callope • Pegi Pavletic • Hameed Sulaiman • Grace Crain-Wright • Larisa Schelkin [VIRTUAL] The Role of Science, Technology and Innovation is Shaping the Future of Sustainable Minerals Resources Exploitation in Africa - introducing Blockchain (200908) ONLINEFrank Mugyenyi • Frank Mugyenyi [VIRTUAL] Space Ontologies: Shaping the discourse for an expansive future of research, innovation and exploration (200903) ONLINEGabrielle Lim • Genevieve Ennis Hume • Prathima Muniyappa • Nicola Sanchez-hood • Elena Esther Cirkovic • Hilding Neilson • Genevieve Ennis Hume [VIRTUAL] Space Technologies and Safeguarding Cultural Heritage on Land, Underwater and in Our Skies (200905) ONLINEDr. Marlène M. Losier • Sarah Parcak • Alicja Jagielska-Burduk • Andrzej J. Jakubowski • Dr. Domingos Barbosa • Dr. Bernard Foing • Kim E Degnan • Michelle Hanlon • Professor Tullio Scovazzi • Dr. Andrew Williams • Kim E Degnan

10:00am EDT

10:45am EDT

11:00am EDT

12:30pm EDT

2:15pm EDT

3:00pm EDT

4:00pm EDT

 
Thursday, September 21
 

9:00am EDT

[VIRTUAL] From Brine to Building: Unlocking the Economic and Environmental Potential of Brine Discharge (210906) ONLINEShereen Mitwalli • Speaker - TBA • Yasser Al Gargawi • Faisal AlMarzooqi • Kemal Celik • Mohamed A. Dawoud • Thanigaivelan Arumugham • Ikko Tucker [VIRTUAL] Invasive plants: impact and natural based management in Latin America (210905) ONLINEFernando Mc Kay • Sergio Zalba • Ileana Herrera • Mariana Zilio • Martin Hill • Philip Weyl • Helia Marchante • Convenors: Alejandro Sosa Beyond the Cloud: Data Infrastructure and Climate Justice (210903) ONLINEMarie-Therese Png • Hernan L. Bianchi Benguria • Shanika Hettige-Heckman • Claire Slatter • Camila Nobrega • Yung Au • Genevieve Ennis Hume [VIRTUAL] The Crucial Role of Humanities in Scientific Progress: Examining Scientific Discourse Past and Present To Better Develop Science Education (210904) ONLINEJayashabari Shankar • Jayashabari Shankar [VIRTUAL] The GLOBE Program – an international science and education program that cultivates the next generation of STEM professionals and science (210907) ONLINELarisa Schelkin • Mike Jabot • Andrea Ventoso • Elena Sparrow • Lyn Wigbels • Charles Mwangi • Yogendra Chitrakar • Ramona Mercieca • Siham Salman • Tony Murphy [VIRTUAL] Plant Molecular Farming: Advances in Biopharmaceutical Biomanufacturing (211502) ONLINESandiswa Mbewana • Tsepo Tsekoa • Maretha O’Kennedy • Simon Saxby • Belinda Shaw • Co-convenors: Maabo Moralo • Priyen Pillay [VIRTUAL] Amazon and Tropical Forests; its global implications and roles for a sustainable future (210902) ONLINEDalley-Divin Saa-Sita Kambale • Marielos Peña-Claros • Omar Ramsés López Alfano • Su Mon Myint • Rafaela M. Molina-Vargas • Jean Ometto • Hilario Espinosa • Fany Ramos Quispe [VIRTUAL] Creating positive futures to achieve the SDGs: the changing landscape of research for development (210908) ONLINEAndrea Padilla • Dorothy Ngila • Francesco Obino • Andrea Ordónez Llanos • Maggie Gorman Velez • Mark Claydon-Smith • Charles Forsdick • Tanja Hichert • Co-convenor: Maggy Heintz • Lucy Lawrenson [VIRTUAL] How to fast-track commercialisation of R&D outputs in Organisation of African, Caribbean and Pacific States (OACPS) member countries (210912) ONLINEgerard denouden • Tom Peter Migun Ogada • Caroline Barth • Lionelle Ngo-Samnick • Alioune Faye • Mucktarr M.Y Darboe • Dr Legena Henry, PhD • Caroline Barth • Laure Dutaur [VIRTUAL] Meeting with Member of the US House of Representatives Science Committee (210909) Washington DCdeclan kirrane [VIRTUAL] Space and Sustainability: Space Compacts to Achieve the UN 2030 Space Agenda (210911) ONLINEPeter Martinez • Lasantha Hettiarachchi • Dr. Joseph Pelton • Dr. Upasana Dasgupta • Dr. Pascale Ehrenfreund • Temidayo Oniosum • Kim E Degnan • Dr. Ranjana Kaul • Dr. Sergio Camacho-Lara • Dr. Upasana Dasgupta • Kim E Degnan

9:30am EDT

[IN-PERSON LONDON] Sickle Cell Disease: Gene Therapy to Improve Health and Cure Disease (210914) Tanzania House in LondonFaustine Ndugulile • Leon Tshilolo • Andrew Campbell • Matthew Porteus • Julie Makani • Francoise Baylis • Appolinary Kamuhabwa • Nesia Mahenge • Daima Bukini • Grace Moshi • Elsie Kanza • Obiageli Nnodu • George Mensah • Jackie Chimhanzi • Cissy M Kityo • Olufunmilayo Olopade • Emmanuel Balandya • Prof Yap Boum II • John James OBE • Jennifer E Adair • Johnny Mahlangu • Prof Wil Ngwa • Irene Dankwa-Mullan • Ana Olga Hausse Mocumbi • Gene Bukhman • Jennifer E. Adair • Janet Daby • Mari da Veiga [IN-PERSON] Sickle Cell Disease: Gene Therapy to Improve Health and Cure Disease (210914) Tanzania HouseFaustine Ndugulile • Ms. Mojankunyane Gumbi • Funmi Olopade • Leon Tshilolo • Andrew Campbell • Matthew Porteus • Julie Makani • Francoise Baylis • Appolinary Kamuhabwa • Nesia Mahenge • Grace Moshi • Elsie Kanza • Obiageli Nnodu • George Mensah • Jackie Chimhanzi • Cissy M Kityo • Emmanuel Balandya • Prof Yap Boum II • John James OBE • Jennifer E Adair • Johnny Mahlangu • Prof Wil Ngwa • Irene Dankwa-Mullan • Ana Olga Hausse Mocumbi • Gene Bukhman • Janet Daby • Mari da Veiga [VIRTUAL] Sickle Cell Disease: Gene Therapy to Improve Health and Cure Disease (210914) ONLINEFaustine Ndugulile • Ms. Mojankunyane Gumbi • Janet Daby • Funmi Olopade • Leon Tshilolo • Andrew Campbell • Matthew Porteus • Julie Makani • Francoise Baylis • Appolinary Kamuhabwa • Nesia Mahenge • Grace Moshi • Elsie Kanza • Obiageli Nnodu • George Mensah • Jackie Chimhanzi • Cissy M Kityo • Emmanuel Balandya • Prof Yap Boum II • John James OBE • Jennifer E Adair • Johnny Mahlangu • Prof Wil Ngwa • Irene Dankwa-Mullan • Ana Olga Hausse Mocumbi • Gene Bukhman • Jennifer E. Adair • Mari da Veiga

10:00am EDT

11:00am EDT

12:00pm EDT

12:45pm EDT

2:00pm EDT

2:30pm EDT

4:00pm EDT

5:30pm EDT

 
Friday, September 22
 

6:00am EDT

7:00am EDT

8:00am EDT

10:00am EDT

10:15am EDT

12:00pm EDT

3:00pm EDT

6:00pm EDT

 
Saturday, September 23
 

5:00am EDT

 
Sunday, September 24
 

8:30am EDT

 
Monday, September 25
 

9:00am EDT

11:00am EDT

2:00pm EDT

3:00pm EDT

 
Tuesday, September 26
 

8:00am EDT

9:00am EDT

10:30am EDT

12:00pm EDT

1:45pm EDT

2:00pm EDT

3:00pm EDT

4:00pm EDT

 
Wednesday, September 27
 

8:00am EDT

9:00am EDT

9:30am EDT

10:00am EDT

11:00am EDT

12:00pm EDT

1:00pm EDT

1:10pm EDT

 
Thursday, September 28
 

6:00am EDT

7:00am EDT

8:00am EDT

9:00am EDT

10:00am EDT

12:00pm EDT

3:00pm EDT

4:00pm EDT

 
Friday, September 29
 

7:30am EDT

9:00am EDT

10:00am EDT